?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Whohoo! - Whizistic's Lair [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
William

[ website | never working right seemingly ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| arstechnica.com the-whiteboard.com userfriendly.org ctrlaltdel-online.com slashdot.org ]

Whohoo! [Feb. 7th, 2005|04:56 pm]
William
[Tags|]

I was going to post about how crappy my computer arch teacher is at teaching, but I've since found better things things to talk about.

I got a job!

Not only did I get a job, but I got a job that's:

-Fun! [1]
-No extra learning! [2]
-Well paid! [3]
-Part time! [4]
-Excellent fringe benefits! [5]

So I'm totally stoked. I did a cartwheel. It makes me feel good to be needed. Hopefully I'll be less bored now.

[1] As "fun" as tech support/network ops can get, anyway. I thrive on stress.
[2] This is all stuff I've done before. Just need to memorize new names, passwords, ip allocation... hey! This is learning! gah!
[3] Based on my prev. experience, they maxxed me out on the Intern scale. Much to modest to mention the exact figure.
[4] No more than 20 hrs a week, probably closer to 16. Unfortunately, this will expose me to rush hour traffic from downtown. DAMMIT!
[5] Many special passes which mere mortals are not to be entrusted with.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tf5_bassist
2005-02-07 06:29 pm (UTC)
lol kickass... what's the job? :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whizistic
2005-02-07 06:34 pm (UTC)
If I told you, you'd want to kill me :)

Just you specifically, not anyone else.

Lets just say that you can blame the bus being late (or never arriving) on me from now on >-]

I refuse to state the employer on the grounds that google indexes this.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tf5_bassist
2005-02-07 06:48 pm (UTC)
oh shit... you dirty little bitch.

it's okay... at least now i know that i have a scapegoat for if i'm late to work from now on. muahahahaha... :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whizistic
2005-02-07 06:53 pm (UTC)
[simpsons voice = "milhouse"] Bill did it! That Bill right there! *points* [/simpsons voice]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tf5_bassist
2005-02-07 07:37 pm (UTC)
aaaahahahahahaha... how fucking appropriate. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: babyofthegroup
2005-02-07 10:04 pm (UTC)
Yay! Congratulations!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: midtownjohn
2005-02-07 10:13 pm (UTC)
I did computer phone tech support part time for a few years and it was such a cushy job. Most times i just surfed the net for most of my shift. i guess it just depends on who you are working for and how busy the company is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whizistic
2005-02-07 10:24 pm (UTC)
I was a walk-around network tech for several high schools for four years. Even with singlehandedly supporting over 800 nodes and 2700 users, there was still time for /. and fark.

How, you ask? By being an absolute conformist nazi.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whizistic
2005-02-07 10:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I wish you luck in your choir endeavours. Bear in mind that it took them exactly three weeks from the time of the interview to get around to calling me. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lalaith82
2005-02-08 05:22 pm (UTC)
Congratulations, Bill! Can you please send some of those good job-getting (that you like) vibes my way? I need them, and desperately.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whizistic
2005-02-08 06:18 pm (UTC)
Certainly. Good jobs come to everyone! Just be prepared to have no appreciable income for six months in the meantime. (I actually applied for this job December 12th. I Interviewed in mid-late January.) Of course, this is government bureaucracy, not free form acting, but still, I wish you the best, and hand over all of my job-getting mojo.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smpte
2005-02-09 04:42 am (UTC)
Congrats!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whizistic
2005-02-09 05:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you. An event every bank account will enjoy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)